Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Rodrigues Regional Assembly
Rodrigues Regional Assembly>Office of the Chairperson

 Office of the Chairperson

 




        Mr. Soopramanien SOOPRAYEN
        The Chairperson 
        Rodrigues Regional Assembly

​​
 

​PERSONAL INFORMATION
​Date of Birth: 28th August 1940
Nationality: Mauritian
Marital Status: Married, father of six children


EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION
1978 – 1979: Teacher’s Diploma in French and English
1986 – 1987: Certificate in Educational Administration

​​
WORKING EXPERIENCE
1959 – 1966: Education officer in Mauritius, Port Louis High School
1966 – 2000: Education Officer in Rodrigues, Rodrigues College


POSTS HELD IN RODRIGUES COLLEGE:
January 1966 to December 1973: Teacher, St. Louis
​January 1974 to December 1985: Teacher, Supervisor of St. Barnabas Department and Deputy Principal of Rodrigues College
​Assuming the duties of responsibilities of Acting Principal at several occasions
​President of Sports Committee
President College Cooperative (Students) Bank
Member of P.T.A. (Secretary)
Advisor Model United Nations for Lower VI students
Member of College Disciplinary Committee
​January 1988: Deputy Rector


​OTHER EXPERIENCES
Social
1968 to 1978 President of the Red Cross Society, Rodrigues
1974 Decorated at Le Réduit, Badge of Honour for Red Cross Services
March 2000 Decorated at Le Réduit, Badge of Honor for contribution in Secondary Education in Rodrigues.
Sports
1970 Captain of Spit Fire Football Team, Port Mathurin
1971 Vice President of Port Mathurin Sporting Club
Political
1970 
Founder of the “Parti du People de Rodrigues”
Candidate at the General Elections – 1976, 1991, 1995, 2000.
September 2002 Elected member of the First Rodrigues Regional Assem​bly under the “Organisation du Peuple de Rodrigues (OPR)
October 2002 to February 2003: Commissioner for Tourism, Transport, Consumer Protection & others
February 2003 to July 2006: Commissioner for Health, Cooperatives, Fire Services and Reform Institutions.
Educational Part time MIE Tutor to Deputy Head Teachers and Head Teachers Advanced Certificate Courses 1990.
Religious Secretary and Vice President of the Rodrigues Hindu Sabha
Tourism Member and Vice President of A.R.T.O. (Association des Tours Opérateurs de Rodrigues)
Literary Occasional writer of articles on Rodrigues ​